Schedule

Rotoplas 2024 will be held September 24-26, 2024 in Rosemont, Illinois. Visit rotoplas.org to stay up-to-date and get the latest information and details about this event.

Important Dates

  • May 31 – Registration opens
  • September 3 – Early-Bird Pricing Ends
  • September 2 – Hotel Cut-Off
  • September 24-26 – Rotoplas 2024, Rosemont, IL

Event Schedule

Tentative

Monday, September 23
  • 8:00 AM: Tour of Royal Basket Trucks and Plasticraft for non-North American attendees (Location: Darien, WI)
Tuesday, September 24
  • 8:00 AM: Forums & Programs Committee
  • 8:00 AM: Intro to Roto Seminar
  • 8:00 AM: Advanced Roto Seminar
  • 8:00 AM: Outside Sales Seminar
  • 8:00 AM: Calculating Your Carbon Footprint (Half-Day)
  • 8:00 AM: ARMO Board Meeting
  • 9:30 AM: Process Optimization Committee
  • 11:00 AM: Promotion Committee
  • 12:00 PM: Lunch
  • 1:00 PM: Design Seminar (Half-Day) 
  • 4:00 PM: ARM Board Meeting
  • 5:30 PM: Welcome Reception
Wednesday, September 25
  • 8:00 AM: Welcome
  • 8:15 AM: Sponsor Intro
  • 8:30 AM: Keynote: Jim Abbott
  • 9:30 AM: Coffee
  • 10:00 AM: Tom Innis (Xcelerant Growth Partners) – “Enhance competitive advantage through smart product design”
  • 10:15 AM: Ronny Ervik – “Extreme Applications, a series of case studies for unexpected and amazing rotomolded products”
  • 10:30 AM: Bill Spenceley – “Breakthrough heating technology for rotomoulding”
  • 10:45 AM: Oliver Wandres (Maus GmbH) – “Functional Automation Solutions”
  • 11:00 AM: Sergio Zillioli (Persico) – “SMART AUTOMATION: How to navigate the future”
  • 11:15 AM: Workshops*
  • 12:15 PM: Annual Business Meeting Lunch
  • 1:00 PM: Exhibit Hall (including show floor theater)
  • 5:00 PM: Exhibit Hall Reception
Thursday, September 26
  • 7:00 AM: Education Committee 
  • 8:00 AM: Welcome
  • 8:15 AM: Keynote: Patrick Schwerdtfeger
  • 9:15 AM: “Artificial Intelligence in Rotomolding” Marthijn Koorn and Sander Staal (Pentas) 
  • 9:30 AM: “Challenges and Collaborative Solutions: Integrating Recycled Polyethylene into Rotomolded Parts” – Dustin Turgeon, Matthew Bushman (NOVA/Plasticraft)
  • 9:45 AM: Coffee
  • 10:15 AM: Workshops*
  • 11:15 AM: Workshops*
  • 12:00 PM: Exhibit Hall (including show floor theater)
  • 6:00 PM: Awards Reception
  • 7:00 PM: Awards Dinner
  • 9:00 PM: After Party
Workshops (Wednesday and Thursday)
  • Introduction of Recycled Crosslinked Materials into New Parts
    • Presenter: Denis Rodrigue (Laval University)
  • Wall Thickness Control Overview
    • Presenter: Dr. Nick Henwood
  • Molding with Confidence – Discovering an Optimal Training Culture for Your Organization
    • Presenters: Melissa Derheim, Jeremy Williams
  • What’s Your Problem
    • Moderators: Jon Ratzlaff, Sandy Scaccia
  • Compare Advantages to Using 3-Arm Carousel vs. 4-Arm Carousel vs. Inline Shuttle Machines
    • Presenter: Adam Covington
  • Energy Management in Rotational Molding
    • Presenter: Dr. Robin Kent
  • How to Ensure You Are Running the Best Resin for Your Process
    • Presenters: Dave Sullivan, Carmine D’Agostino
  • Rotomoldable Acetals for Hydraulic Fluids Tanks
    • Presenter: Darin Grinsteinner

More to be announced!